Spring 2018 President’s and Dean’s Lists at NRCC

More than 440 New River Valley residents have been placed on the President’s and Dean’s Lists in recognition of their academic excellence during the spring 2018 semester at New River Community College.

To be placed on the President’s List, a student must have taken 12 college-level semester hours or more, attained a grade point average of 3.5 for any one semester, and earned a minimum of 20 semester hours at New River Community College.

A Dean’s List student is one who has taken 12 college-level semester hours of credit or more and attained a grade point average of 3.2 for any one semester.

Those named to the President’s List are:

From Floyd County: Sol Atkins, Angela Barrett, Joshua Burnette, Makayla Conner, Maggie Eanes, Kearsten Grubb, Kassey Hall, Christopher Henley, David Jungmann, Jack Moulton, James Pack, Victoria Pratt-Myers, Laken Quesenberry, Meagan Smith, Vanessa Troxel and Matthew Vest.

From Giles County: Tylisha Butler, Frank Cahoon, Armando Ceritano, Caleb Clemons, Andrew Cox, Mary Dobbins, Laura Gautier, Logan Giles, William Good, Jonathan Gunter, Keeley Hagreen, Ethan Harless, Houston Humphreys, Steven Hutchison, Kate Ingle, Joshua Kast, Kaylee Keith, Lauryn Marshall, Cora McGuire, Case Melton, Shannon Moore, Zachary Moye, Tonya Mullins, Hope Palmer, Isaac Payne, Lukas Reed, Elijah Robbins, Travis Robertson, Breanna Sanders, Jesse Sartin, Austin Shanks, Katherine Shirah, Kaitlin Shockley, Zachary Sizemore, Misty Smith, Christopher Stafford, Hali Thorne, Austin Turner, Morgan Welch and Sarah Whitlock.

From Montgomery County: Al Azhar Al-Shukaili, Maria Alejandra Acero, Brianna Adamo, Hope Akers, Khalid Al-Alawi, Muhannad Al-Aufi, Fay Al-Jarwani, Alkhalil Alharthy, Jessie Allen, John Allen, Asara Almanthari, Ezra Altizer, Madeline Arbury, Kayla Ashworth, Jessica Averill, Matthew Bagnall, Peyton Bailey, Ramiro Banuelos-Haro, Alexandra Barrett, Jarrod Belcher, Michael Benson, Alicia Blackburn, Theresa Blaz, Zachary Blevins, Olivia Bowers, John Bowman, Camden Brewer, Carly Brown, Elisa Brown, Stephen Brumfield, Tracy Buchner, Richard Buehrer, Robert Caldwell, Hayden Carpenter, Hunter Carter, Justin Cerv, Zixuan Chen, Chaz Chinault, Melissa Chrisley, Christopher Cochran, Jonathan Coleman, Hannah Cox, Jason Davis, Sarah Davis, Dana Draughn, Christian Earles, AshLyn East, Madelena Eifert, Gwyneth Emmet, Anthea Empson, Anna Ervin, Alaina Evans, Noah Fox, Elizabeth Fread, Alexis Frost, Ryan Fuhrman, Ai Fukushima, Taylen Gearhart, Amanda Gilmer, Hannah Graves, Hailey Greene, JunJie Guan, Stephanie Guthrie, Jacob Hale, Cody Hardwick, Faith Harless, Therese Hempenius, Isabel Hendrix, Corinna Hill, Noah Hoffman, Cody Holk, Felicity Holmes, Bronwyn Hubbard, Michael Hucul, Erin Hudgins, Alyssa Huff, Summer Humphrey, Emily Kardel, Thomas Karlson, Marissa Kast, Merna Khamis, James King, Destiny Kingrea, Eugene Kochergin, Tyler Kwak, Nicholas Lester, Samantha Lewis, Chengen Li, Jiajun Li, Zhixuan Li, Kayla Lindsay, Zewei Liu, William McClellan, Brett McClelland, Brian McCoy, Taylor McCoy, Alexis McDaniel, Allen Minnick, Jaid Moore, Julia Moschella, Isaac Motley, Andrew Nagle, Suzanne Neal, John Neel, Emma Nelson, Mackenzie Oglesby, Aaron Osborne, Adam Otey, Ali Pakdel, Weijiang Pan, Lujing Pang, Adam Parizo, Jacob Parris, Kavit Patel, Ian Paterson, Allison Perfater, Cody Pierce, Justin Polk, Edward Pristas, Trevyn Ravert, Morgan Repass, Elijah Riley, Javor Robinson, Mariana Rodriguez, Katelyn Russell, Spencer Saunders, George Scharps, Jordan Seiler, Zijian Shao, Edwin Sheffield, Jessica Shelor, Emily Shelton, Cassidy Sheppard, Julia Slomin, Brooke Smith, Olivia Smoot, Zachary Snider, Reily Snodgrass, Daniel Song, Emma Sroufe, Jeremy Stanger, Elizabeth Stilwell, Benjamin Stipes, Zachary Stoner, Caleb Stump, Hannah Swain, Zachary Taft, Jeremy Thomas, Mariah Thompson, William Tipton, Charlene Turkovich, Kineret Turkovich, Stephanie Valencic, Priscilla Vance, Eric Vaughn, Ger Vue, Yurui Wang, Nicholas Ward, Ben Westman, Damion Wheeling, Alexis Whitaker, Thrasher Whitehurst, Jason Whitt, Andrew Wikle, Zachary Wimmer, Josie Wolfe and Tyler Younce.

From Pulaski County: Tina Akers, Danielle Buonpane, Josie Burcham, James Cantrell, Allison Caudill, Isaac Cole, Joshua Cooper, Kaylee Corvin, Lucas Cox, James Cumiford, Emily Dauel, Abigail DeCosta, Audrey DeCosta, Madison Diamond, Kaytlin Edwards, Chance Farmer, Tyler Frazier, Jessica Golson, Sarah Gregory, Nicholas Harvey, Thomas Hayes, James Hoadley, Denise Hood, Cierra Huff, Travis Jarrells, Michael Jones, William Jones, Victoria King, Phillip Long, Breanna Lytton, Jeremy Marcus, Ciera Martin, Hunter Martin, Kierra Martin, Bessie McCormick, Samuel McMillan, Jacob Mitchell, Nathan Mullins, Troy Myers, Elizabeth Nall, Hannah O’Dell, Allie Pannell, Richard Parks, Andrew Paterson, Christopher Price, Autumn Quesenberry, Matthew Reece, Justin Shatto, Nathaniel Shupe, Nathan Smythers, Timothy Taylor, Dylan Webb, Sharite Webb, William Whitlow and Abigail Williams.

From Radford: Cailie Abate, Megan Bishop, Michelle Cockrum, Nicholas Cooney, Crystal Cote, Callie Ganoe, Jeshua Hicks, Devin Kelly, Ainsley LaPlante, Ashley Linkous, Amanda Lucas, Susanna Marshall, Megan Mills, Mahmoud Mohamed, Kathleen Reuwer, Adam Simpkins, Alexander Syphrett, Carl Wilensky and Caleb Young.

Those named to the Dean’s List are:

From Floyd County: Wendy Delp, Alexander Fore, Brianna Huff, Holly Landreth, Cody Smith and Ryan Sowers.

From Giles County: Peter Chudzik, James Harris, Brooks Haynie, Morgan Hilton, Joseph Kast, Kevin Langley, Tyler Marshall, Nathan Martin, Anthony Meadows, Ryan Midkiff, Taylor Peck, Cassidy Perdue, Trenton Ray, Hannah Reece, Cortney Riggs, Crystal Sanders, Harley Sanders, Braelyn Simpson, Gwendolyn Snider and Brandon Wolfe.

From Montgomery County: Mohammed Al busaidi, Amna Alashkhari, Cameron Albert, Ashlyn Alexander, Mohannad Alghafri, Maryam Alkendi, Ammar Alkharusi, Marcus Allen, Weston Allen, Tayten Allison, Donovan Beirne, Andrew Bice, Artyom Bregman, Jonathan Brock, Shaun Buchner, Justin Burch, Dominique Burke, Jacob Caudell, Melanie Chrisley, Lucas Colpitts, Heidi Cook, Phoenix DeSimone, Jason Dulin, Kayla Evans, Anastasia Frederick, Rebecca Giambra, Cory Haggerty, Raouf Halabi, Logan Harman, Jessica Henwood, Zachary Hudgins, Aaric Huff, Charles Humphreys, Nahili Hunde, Christopher Jackson, Sydney Johnson, Andrew Kurdila, Ashby Lane, Samantha Lawson, Andrew Lewis, Katherine Mares, Adam McDonald, Austin McMurray, Jessica Meredith, Samantha Moore, Chase Nichols, Lisa Ortega, Emily Parsons, Avery Peters, Kayla Peters, Jacob Phipps, Saul Pineda-Torres, Connor Radtke, Kaitlyn Rankin, Rachel Rasschaert, Nikkie Reese, Jennifer Rogers, Katherine Saylors, Trevor Sheppard, Raechel Solomon, Kayla Stepp, Hannah Stone, Jessica Thompson, Samantha Trent, Taylor Vaughn, Darynn Via, Justyce White, Ashley Willard, Stephanie Woolwine, Jiacheng Xu, Connie Zeller and Haonan Zhou.

From Pulaski County: Andrew Allen, Bailey Alward, Alex Bryson, Brandi Carr, Matthew Coble, Warren Crandall, Ethan Cress, Nicholas Donaldson, Brandon Dowdy, Stephen Earhart, Alexander Hill, Devon Huff, Catherine Jennelle, Douglas Johnston, Abigail Jones, Natalija Kavgic, Kirsten Krantz, Mackenzie Landreth, Adam Lane, Brittany Lawson, Jovan Marvray, Brittiany Mills, Kari Perfater, Emily Pittsenbarger, Vann Prince, Dustin Roope, Jeremy Schrecongost, Jordan Shockley, Jared Smith, Miranda Sowers, Alexandra Thompson, Brandon Tickle and Sandra Ward.

From Radford: Isaac Altizer, Nicholas Arnold, Helena Barham, Zachary Blevins, Kevin Cook, Nicole Elliott, Marshall Kiser, Cole Lindsey, Allison Lowe, Kelly McDaniel, Breanna McFadden, Dorian Moore, Sharon Oliver, Juan Payne, Raymond Scott Sadler, Nicholas Smith and David Turpin.